Sida ulmifolia

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Sida ulmifolia P. Miller
Common Name:Common Fire Weed.
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Sida
Species Sida ulmifolia P. Miller - Common Fire Weed.

Citation

Citation SIDA ULMIFOLIA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Without data, Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sida acuta var. intermedia Sida acuta Burman f., var. intermedia S. Y. Hu, Fl. China, Malvaceae 19. 1955 CHINA: Hainan: Without data, Lau 3642 (holotype: ?; isotype: P).
Sida acuta var. madagascariensis Sida acuta Burman f., var. madagascariensis Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Geneve 20: 73. 1917. MADAGASCAR: Tenenerive, s.d., Perrier de la Bathie 12106 (holotype: G; isotype: P).
Sida acuta var. obidensis Sida acuta Burman f., var. obidensis Monteiro, Gen. Sida 35, t. 1(13). 1936. BRAZIL: Para: Obidos, s.d., Sampaio 4923 (holotype: R).
Sida acuta var. stipulata Sida acuta Burman f., var. stipulata (Cavanilles) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 327. 1891.Sida stipulata Cavanilles 1785. 
Sida acuta var. typica Sida acuta Burman f., var. typica K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 326. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Sida acuta Burman f. 1768. 
Sida balbisiana Sida balbisiana de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 460. 1824. PUERTO RICO: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO).
Sida berteriana Sida berteriana Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 110. 1826, nom. illegit.Sida brachypetala de Candolle 1824. 
Sida brachypetala Sida brachypetala de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 460. 1824. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, without data, Bertero s.n. [Herb. Balbis 1822] (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by Krapovickas, Bonplandia (Corrientes) 12: 111. 2003.
Sida carpinifolia Sida carpinifolia Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Sida carpinifolia var. acuta Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. acuta (Burman f.) Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 45: 119. 1876.Sida acuta Burman f. 1768. 
Sida carpinifolia var. balbisiana Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. balbisiana (de Candolle) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 71. 1900.Sida balbisiana de Candolle 1824. 
Sida carpinifolia var. brevicuspidata Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. brevicuspidata Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 73. 1859. CUBA: Without data, Wright 1565 (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 381. 1988.
Sida carpinifolia var. genuina Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. genuina Stehle, Boissiera 7: 37. 1943, nom. inadmiss.Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Miller 1768. 
Sida carpinifolia var. parviflora Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. parviflora Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 47. 1897. FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Roberts Key in Caximbas [Caxambas] Bay,
Sida glabra Sida glabra Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 90. 1834, non Miller 1768. FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Peale s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Sida lanceolata Sida lanceolata A. Richard, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Pl. Vasc. 161. 1841. CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).
Sida obtusa Sida obtusa A. Richard, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Pl. Vasc. 161. 1841. CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).
Sida orientalis Sida orientalis Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 21, t. 12(1). 1785. Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 187. 1966.
Sida prostrata Sida prostrata G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 490. 1831, non Cavanilles 1785.  
Sida repanda Sida repanda Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 328. 1821.  
Sida stipulata Sida stipulata Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 22, t. 3(10). 1785. MAURITIUS: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P).
Sida trivialis Sida trivialis Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 78. 1837, nom. illegit.Sida balbisiana de Candolle 1824. 
Sida acuta    
Sida acuta ssp. carpinifolia    
Sida acuta var. carpinifolia    
Sida carpinifolia Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 307. 1782 ("1781"), non Miller 1768. MADEIRA: Without data, Masson s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: BM).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1885 - 1897

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00010904 Mobile _ Aug 1890 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sida acuta Burm. f.
UNA00010970 Mobile 24 Sep 1885 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sida acuta Burm. f.
UNA00010914 Mobile 10 Aug 1897 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sida acuta Burm. f.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: