Iris savannarum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris savannarum Small
Common Name:Dixie Iris
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:For decades this species was recognized as I. hexagona var. savannarum before being moved back to a species. Any specimen listed below idenfitied as I. hexagona is more than likely identifiable with I. savannarum.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris savannarum Small - Dixie Iris

Citation

Citation Iris savannarum Small, Addisonia 9(4): 57–58, pl. 317. 1924 [1925].
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Crenshaw, Dallas, Houston, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 2000

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044385 Covington 4/31/2006 Robert Kral
97324
TROY
Iris savannarum Small
USAM000007400 Mobile 01 May 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9194
USAM
Iris hexagona Walter
UNA00008100 15 Apr 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
UNA00045802 Houston 31 May 1993 John R. MacDonald
6133
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
UNA00008095 Dallas 31 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
718
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt. var. savannarum (Small) R.C. Foster
USAM000007399 Mobile 16 Apr 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9657
USAM
Iris hexagona Walter
UNA00008085 Wilcox 20 May 1982 S. C. Gunn
622
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
UNA00056952 Crenshaw 24 May 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11686
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
TROY000026123 Crenshaw 27 Jul 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19625
TROY
Iris savannarum Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: