Rhynchospora corymbosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Brit.
Common Name:West Indian Beaksedge
Habitat:Disturbed wetlands along roadsides and powerline cuts on outer coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected (2011) in Alabama by Howard Horne in Mobile County. However, specimens were initially distributed as R. indianolensis Small which in turn led to a published report (Barger et al 2012) that attributed R. indianolensis as part of the Alabama flora. The specimens were then all annotated to R. scutellata as R. indianolensis is sometimes treated as distinct from R. scutellata and sometimes treated as a synonym of it. When treated as separate distinct taxa, the Horne specimens were thought to represent R. scutellata. However, in Jan 2019, Rob Naczi confirmed the entity in Alabama represented by the series of specimens from Mobile County were of R. corymbosa. The change in identity facilitated the move of R. indianolensis and R. scutellata to the Flora of Alabama excluded list.--(Horne pers comm.; Naczi,R email communication, 23 Jan 2019).
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Brit. - West Indian Beaksedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora corymbosa (Linnaeus) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 84. 1892.
Basionym: Scirpus corymbosus L. 1756.
Type: INDIA: without data (lectotype LINN-71.48)--lectotype designated by Gordon-Gray, Strelitzia 2: 150. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus corymbosus Scirpus corymbosus L., Cent. Pl. II 7. 1756. INDIA: without data (lectotype LINN-71.48)--lectotype designated by Gordon-Gray, Strelitzia 2: 150. 1995.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000031947 Mobile 13 Jun 2010 Howard E. Horne
1444
TROY
Rhynchospora indianolensis Small
UWAL0036630 Mobile 11 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3773
UWAL
Rhynchospora scutellata Grisebach
UWAL0036253 Mobile 07 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3896
UWAL
Rhynchospora scutellata Grisebach
UWAL0036243 Mobile 11 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3772
UWAL
Rhynchospora scutellata Grisebach
UWAL0035333 Mobile 07 Jun 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2938
UWAL
Rhynchospora scutellata Grisebach
UWAL0036320 Mobile 12 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3774
UWAL
Rhynchospora scutellata Grisebach
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: