Salix ×pendulina

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix ×pendulina Wender.
Common Name:Wisconsin weeping willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:babylonica X fragilis
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Salix
Species Salix ×pendulina Wender. - Wisconsin weeping willow

Citation

Citation Salix × pendulina Wenderoth, Schriften Ges. Beförd. Gesammten Naturwiss. Marburg 2: 235. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000008870 Houston 20 May 1995 David Chasteen
6
TROY
Salix ×pendulina Wender.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: