Crataegus venusta

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus venusta Beadle
Common Name:Red Mountain Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus venusta Beadle - Red Mountain Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus venusta Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 30(5): 338–339. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Jefferson Co.: Birmingham, Sep-Oct (?) 1900, Beadle 2187/2 (lectotype: US). ALABAMA: Jefferson Co.: Birmingham, 20 Apr 1900, Beadle 2187 (epitype: US). Lecto- and epitypified by J. B. Phipps et al., Sida 28: 988. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Montgomery, Pickens, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00068564 Butler 09 May 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus venusta Beadle
UWAL0015487 Wilcox 28 Oct 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Crataegus venusta Beadle
SAMF0001971 Montgomery 28 May 2007 Diamond, A. R.
17665
SAMF
Crataegus venusta Beadle
UNA00068548 Pickens 09 Apr 1977 L. J. Davenport
22
UNA
Crataegus venusta Beadle
TROY000008314 Conecuh 21 Jul 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17814
TROY
Crataegus venusta Beadle
SAMF0001970 Conecuh 21 Jul 2007 Diamond, A. R.
17814
SAMF
Crataegus venusta Beadle
TROY000041795 Wilcox 28 Oct 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Crataegus venusta Beadle
TROY000008315 Montgomery 28 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17665
TROY
Crataegus venusta Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: