Crataegus ashei

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus ashei Beadle
Common Name:Ashe's Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Commonly mistaken for C. harbinsonii, an extremely rare species in central TN not known to occur in Alabama.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus ashei Beadle - Ashe's Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus ashei Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 30(5): 339–341. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Montgomery Co.: Between the fair grounds and the river, Montgomery, 14 May 1900, B2245 (lectotype: US)--Lectotypification by Phipps--need reference.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Lowndes, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2003 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043856 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27310
TROY
Crataegus ashei Beadle
NY00418685 Montgomery 28 Sep 1999 Collector unspecified
s.n.
NY
Crataegus ashei Beadle
TROY000034724 Montgomery 15 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23034
TROY
Crataegus ashei Beadle
UWAL0002991 Lowndes 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5514
UWAL
Crataegus ashei Beadle
NY00418686 Montgomery 28 Sep 1899, 14 May 1900 Willard W. Eggleston
s.n.
NY
Crataegus ashei Beadle
TROY000034189 Lowndes 12 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5514
TROY
Crataegus ashei Beadle
TROY000032329 Lowndes 18 Apr 2003 Ron Lance
2230
TROY
Crataegus ashei Beadle
UNA00064002 Lowndes 21 Aug 2003 Alfred Schotz
1913
UNA
Crataegus ashei Beadle
UWAL0032986 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27310
UWAL
Crataegus ashei Beadle
UWAL0046247 Autauga 15 Sep 2016 Parker, Matthew R.
93
UWAL
Crataegus ashei Beadle
AUA000028668 Lowndes 12 JUL 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5514
AUA
CRATAEGUS ASHEI BEADLE
TROY000008258 Montgomery 10 Jun 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17695
TROY
Crataegus ashei Beadle
UWAL0002096 Lowndes 20 May 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21345
UWAL
Crataegus ashei Beadle
TROY000048646 Autauga 15 Sep 2016 Matthew R. Parker
93
TROY
Crataegus ashei Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: