Crataegus mendosa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus mendosa Beadle
Common Name:Albertville Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus mendosa Beadle - Albertville Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus mendosa Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 65. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Near Albertville, 18 Oct 1901, Harbison 5129 (= 4336/2) (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps et al., Sida 28: 981. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1882 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003775 Montgomery 11 May 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17562
UWAL
Crataegus mendosa Beadle
UNA00067201 Montgomery 11 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17562
UNA
Crataegus mendosa Beadle
TROY000008291 Montgomery 11 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17562
TROY
Crataegus mendosa Beadle
UNA00068539 10 Apr 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus mendosa Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: