Jasminum mesnyi

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Jasminum mesnyi Hance
Common Name:Japanese Jasmine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JAME
Plant Notes:Japanese Jasmine is an introduced evergreen shrub in the Olive family (Oleaceae). It is native to Vietnam and southern Asia. Japanese Jasmine has escaped in the southern United States, Mexico, and in Central America. It Alabama it is widely cultivated and has been reported as escaped or persistent from cultivation in the southern half of the state. Japanese Jasmine is a sprawling evergreen shrub with arching stems. The stems are glabrous, square in cross section, and green in color when young. They become brown or tan in color when older. The stems often root when in contact with the soil. The plant can be somewhat vine-like when supported by a fence or other vegetation, otherwise it forms sprawling masses of arching stems 8-10 feet in height. The leaves are opposite, dark green in color, and trifoliate. Leaflets are broadly ovate or elliptic, to lanceolate in outline. Fragrant bright yellow flowers are produced during the winter or early spring. Flowers are produced on wood grown the previous summer, and have from 5-10 petals. The flowers are solitary and axillary. The fruit is an ellipsoid berry, not seen in cultivated material. Japanese Jasmine is deer and drought resistant. It can be used to cover unsightly fences or walls, as a hedge or screen, as a cover for steep or rocky banks that are hard to mow, or as a specimen plant.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Jasminum
Species Jasminum mesnyi Hance - Japanese Jasmine

Citation

Citation JASMINUM MESNYI Hance, J. Bot. 20: 37. 1882.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jasminum primulinum Jasminum primulinum Hemsley, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1893: 109. 1895. CHINA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034847 Conecuh 04 Feb 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22797
TROY
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
UWAL0015207 Conecuh 19 Jan 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23662
UWAL
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
TROY000036497 Conecuh 19 Jan 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23662
TROY
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
TROY000043888 Coffee 10 Dec 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27109
TROY
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
TROY000043813 Houston 28 Feb 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27208
TROY
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
TROY000033213 Montgomery 18 Mar 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21196
TROY
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
TROY000045012 Autauga 09 Mar 2017 Matthew Parker
435
TROY
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
UWAL0002216 Montgomery 18 Mar 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21196
UWAL
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
USAM000008932 Mobile 18 Mar 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4205
USAM
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
UWAL0033673 Clarke 28 Feb 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9323
UWAL
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
UWAL0033184 Coffee 10 Dec 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27109
UWAL
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
UWAL0015854 Barbour 26 Jan 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24755
UWAL
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
UWAL0010900 Conecuh 04 Feb 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22797
UWAL
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
TROY000038892 Barbour 26 Jan 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24755
TROY
Jasminum mesnyi Hance
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: