Scutellaria drummondii

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria drummondii Bentham
Common Name:SCUTELLARIA DRUMMONDII Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 441. 1834.
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCDR2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria drummondii Bentham - SCUTELLARIA DRUMMONDII Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 441. 1834.

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Austin Co.: Rio Brazos, 1833, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria helleri Scutellaria helleri Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1024, 1337. 1903. TEXAS: Nueces Co.: Corpus Christi, 28-30 Mar 1894, Heller 1503 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, MICH, MO, UC, US).
Scutellaria thieretii Scutellaria thieretii Shinners, Sida 1: 251. 1964. LOUISIANA: Vermilion Par.: Pecan Island, 13 Jul 1963, Thieret 16162 (holotype; SMU; isotype: USL).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000006606 Russell 18 May 1983 John D. Freeman
s.n.
TROY
Scutellaria drummondii Bentham
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: