Phlox nivalis

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet
Common Name:TRAILING PHLOX
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHNI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet - TRAILING PHLOX

Citation

Citation PHLOX NIVALIS Loddiges ex Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 2: pl. 185. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phlox hentzii Phlox hentzii Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 110. 1834. NORTH CAROLINA: Orange Co.: Chapel Hill, 1833, Hentz s.n. (holotype: GH).
Phlox nivalis subsp. hentzii Phlox nivalis Loddiges ex Sweet, subsp. hentzii (Nuttall) Wherry, Genus Phlox 25. 1955.Phlox hentzii Nuttall 1834. 
Phlox subulata subsp. nivalis Phlox subulata Linnaeus, subsp. nivalis (Loddiges ex Sweet) Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 27): 78. 1907.Phlox nivalis Loddiges ex Sweet 1827. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cleburne, Dale, Elmore, Escambia, Etowah, Jackson, Lee, Marshall, Pike, Shelby, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000007815 Pike 06 Mar 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12287
TROY
Phlox nivalis Lodd. Ex Sweet
JSU142277 Marshall 13 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1163
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
TROY000007814 Escambia 07 May 1995 Cynthia L. Brittain
171
TROY
Phlox nivalis Lodd. Ex Sweet
JSU142279 Talladega 06 Apr 1978 Edythe B. Jones
33
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
JSU142275 Etowah 24 Mar 1984 J. S. Longshore
s.n.
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
AUA_ACC045361 Lee 19 APR 1979 MERRILL, L. E.
056
AUA
PHLOX NIVALIS LODD. ssp. NIVALIS
JSU142273 Elmore 31 Mar 1983 R. D. Whetstone
12988
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
JSU153184 Cleburne 14 Sep 1993 F. Hutchinson
1996
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
JSU142272 Calhoun 03 May 1969 Jessica Tudor
s.n.
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
TROY000032705 Bullock 24 Mar 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21813
TROY
Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet
JSU142278 Shelby 14 Mar 1984 Donna Beavers
s.n.
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
UNA00025655 Marshall 11 Apr 1969 R. Kral
34184
UNA
Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet
JSU142270 Blount 31 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7864
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
JSU142276 Jackson 26 Mar 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1578
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
UWAL0002755 Bullock 24 Mar 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21813
UWAL
Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet
TROY000033272 Butler 01 Apr 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21224
TROY
Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet
JSU139032 Marshall 18 Apr 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3486
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
TROY000007813 Dale 03 Mar 2000 Tiffany Pennington
346
TROY
Phlox nivalis Lodd. Ex Sweet
JSU142274 Etowah 19 Mar 1995 L. M. Hodge
4102
JSU
Phlox nivalis Loddiges
AUA_ACC063205 Lee 6 APR 2003 COOK, R. L.
35
AUA
PHLOX NIVALIS LODD.
TROY000038143 Bullock 18 Apr 2013 Bailee Dykes
1601
TROY
Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: