Dichanthelium arenicoloides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium arenicoloides (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name:Sandy woods witchgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium arenicoloides (Ashe) LeBlond - Sandy woods witchgrass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium arenicoloides (Ashe) LeBlond, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 11(2): 314. 2017.
Basionym: Panicum arenicoloides Ashe 1900.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Near Wilmington, 7 Jun 1899, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum aciculare var. arenicoloides Panicum aciculare Desvaux ex Poiret, var. arenicoloides (Ashe) Beetle, Phytologia 48: 192. 1981.Panicum arenicoloides Ashe 1900. 
Panicum arenicoloides Panicum arenicoloides Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 16: 89. 1900. NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Near Wilmington, 7 Jun 1899, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU; isotype: US fragm).

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.