Bradburia pilosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bradburia pilosa (Nutt.) Semple
Common Name:Soft Bradburia Bush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Soft Bradburia Bush is an introduced annual in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to the western coastal plain province, southwestern central lowlands province, and lower elevations of the Ozark Plateau. In Alabama in can be found in the southern half of the state. Soft Bradburia Bush grows on roadsides, along railroads, in pastures, and around fields. It is an annual with a tap root. The stems are 2-4 feet in height, erect, branched towards the top, green in color, and pubescent. Leaves are alternate, oblanceolate to elliptic in outline, pubescent, with slightly toothed or entire margins. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are produced singly. The peduncles of the heads are pubescent and sometimes stipitate glandular. Each head has phyllaries in 3-4 unequal series, 11-24 yellow ray flowers, and 25-60 yellow disc flowers. The fruit is an achene with tan pappus composed of barbellate bristles. Soft Bradburia Bush is similar in appearance to species of Golden Aster (Chrysopsis) and Camphorweed (Heterotheca), and has been placed in both of those genera at one time (Chrysopsis pilosa Nuttall; Heterotheca pilosa (Nuttall) Shinners. It differs by being an annual with head produced singly.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:**
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Bradburia
Species Bradburia pilosa (Nutt.) Semple - Soft Bradburia Bush

Citation

Citation Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple, Rev. Heterotheca Phyllotheca 7. 1996.
Basionym: Chrysopsis pilosa Nutt. 1834.
Type: USA: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Escambia, Henry, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000035352 Crenshaw 24 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23252
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
UWAL0030812 Mobile 06 Sep 1998 Kral, Robert
87840
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nutt.) Semple
UWAL0012449 Crenshaw 24 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23252
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
UWAL0002050 Conecuh 08 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21378
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nutt.) Semple
TROY000031856 Pike 10 Aug 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21526
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
UWAL0039951 Montgomery 04 Sep 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27655
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) J.C. Semple
UWAL0046404 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1026
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) J.C. Semple
ALNHS00004791 Pike 21 Oct 2016 Taylor, Chris T.
SP#2832
ALNHS
Bradburia pilosa (Nutt.) Semple
UWAL0039320 Henry 23 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27494
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) J.C. Semple
UWAL0014955 Pike 10 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23319
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
TROY000032471 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22281
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
TROY000032973 Baldwin 20 Aug 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22427
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
TROY000045477 Russell 17 Sep 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27931
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) J.C. Semple
UWAL0039596 Russell 17 Sep 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27931
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nutt.) J.C. Semple
TROY000048689 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1026
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) J.C. Semple
TROY000035361 Pike 10 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23319
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
UWAL0008264 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22281
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
TROY000031622 Conecuh 08 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21378
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
UWAL0000522 Butler 09 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19735
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) J.C. Semple
TROY000043924 Henry 23 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27494
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) J.C. Semple
TROY000032912 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22276
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
TROY000044365 Montgomery 04 Sep 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27655
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) J.C. Semple
UWAL0045651 Mobile 19 Aug 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4595
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
UWAL0001785 Pike 10 Aug 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21526
UWAL
Bradburia pilosa (Nutt.) Semple
TROY000016696 Butler 09 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19735
TROY
Bradburia pilosa (Nuttall) Semple
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: