Symphyotrichum chapmanii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) J.C. Semple & Brouillet
Common Name:Savannah Aster; Chapman's Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) J.C. Semple & Brouillet - Savannah Aster; Chapman's Aster

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM CHAPMANII (Torrey & A. Gray) J.C. Semple & Brouillet, in Semple et al., Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 41: 133. 2002.
Basionym: Aster chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: K 3 shts, NY 3 shts). Lectotypified by Semple & Brouillet, in Semple et al., Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 41: 134. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster chapmanii Aster chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 161. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: K 3 shts, NY 3 shts). Lectotypified by Semple & Brouillet, in Semple et al., Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 41: 134. 2002.
Eurybia chapmanii Eurybia chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 259. 1995 ("1994").BASIONYM: Aster chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Heleastrum chapmanii Heleastrum chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) Shinners, Sida 3: 348. 1969, non Greene 1896.BASIONYM: Aster chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018558 Houston 14 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86898
UWAL
Symphyotrichum chapmanii (Torr. & Gray) Semple & L. Brouillet
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: