Paronychia rugelii

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia rugelii (Chapm.) Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
Common Name:Rugel's Nailwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PARU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2? (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia rugelii (Chapm.) Shuttlew. ex Chapm. - Rugel's Nailwort

Citation

Citation Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. (ed. 3) 397. 1897.
Basionym: Siphonychia rugelii Chapm. 1860.
Type: USA: FLORIDA: "Ad fluv. Whittlecouchy, prope Camp Island", Jul 1848, Rugel 54 (holotype: NY?; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buinalis rugelii Buinalis rugelii (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 534. 1891.Siphonychia rugelii Chapman 1860. 
Forcipella rugelii Forcipella rugelii (Chapman) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 150. 1898.Siphonychia rugelii Chapman 1860. 
Gibbesia rugelii Gibbesia rugelii (Chapman) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 621. 1898.Siphonychia rugelii Chapman 1860. 
Odontonychia interior Odontonychia interior Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 483, 1504. 1933. FLORIDA: Dixie Co.: Along the Suwannee River E of Old Town, 14 Jul 1924, Small et al. 11465 (holotype: NY).
Paronychia rugelii var. interior Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttleworth ex Chapman, var. interior (Small) Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 113. 1968.Odontonychia interior Small 1933. 
Siphonychia interior Siphonychia interior (Small) Core, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 55: 344. 1939.Odontonychia interior Small 1933. 
Siphonychia rugelii Siphonychia rugelii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 47. 1860. FLORIDA: "Ad fluv. Whittlecouchy, prope Camp Island", Jul 1848, Rugel 54 (holotype: NY?; isotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039965 Geneva 25 Aug 2016 Byrd, Cameron
70
UWAL
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Suttleworth ex Chapman
UWAL0014912 Geneva 04 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24605
UWAL
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Suttleworth ex Chapman
ALNHS00006474 Geneva 02 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4698
ALNHS
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttlw. ex Chapman
TROY000003655 Geneva 18 Sep 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15801
TROY
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttleworth ex Chapman
ALNHS00008369 Geneva 13 Jul 2023 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#6093
ALNHS
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttlw.
ALNHS00004709 Geneva 02 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2758
ALNHS
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttlw.
ALNHS00006785 Geneva 11 Sep 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4879
ALNHS
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttlw. ex Chapman
TROY000044094 Geneva 25 Aug 2016 Byrd, Cameron
70
TROY
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Suttleworth ex Chapman
TROY000017736 Geneva 28 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19840
TROY
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttleworth ex Chapman
TROY000038299 Geneva 04 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24605
TROY
Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Suttleworth ex Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: