Lithospermum parviflorum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
Common Name:Hispid Marbleseed; Eastern Prairie Marbleseed
Habitat:Prairies and cedar glades.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ONBEH
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This replaces Onosmodium hispidissimum Mack. when transferred to Lithospermum due to potentially creating a later homonym with Lithospermum hispidissimum Sieber ex Lehm.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes - Hispid Marbleseed; Eastern Prairie Marbleseed

Citation

Citation Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 442. 2011.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Onosmodium molle var. hispidissimum Onosmodium molle Michx. var. hispidissimum (Mack.) Cronquist, Vasc. Pl. Pacif. N.W. 4: 234. 1959.Onosmodium hispidissimum Mack. 1905. 
Onosmodium bejariense var. hisipdissimum Onosmodium bejariense var. hispidissimum (Mack.) B.L. Turner, Phytologia 78(1): 45. 1995. Onosmodium hispidissimum Mack. 1905. 
Onosmodium hispidissimum Onosmodium hispidissimum Mack., Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32(9): 500–502. 1905.  
Onosmodium molle ssp. hisipissimum Onosmodium molle Michx. subsp. hispidissimum (Mack.) B. Boivin, Phytologia 22: 372. 1972.Onosmodium hispidissimum Mack. 1905. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Butler, Colbert, Dallas, Franklin, Lowndes, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1982 - 1986

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010092 Butler 07 Nov 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21707
UWAL
Onosmodium hispidissimum Mackenzie
TROY000034848 Lowndes 23 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23054
TROY
Onosmodium molle Michaux ssp. hispidissimum (Mackenzie) B. Boivin
ALNHS00006546 Franklin 22 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4806
ALNHS
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakly. Witsell & D. Estes
UWAL0039925 Lowndes 28 May 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27838
UWAL
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
UNA00024253 Bibb 14 Apr 1986 Horn, Charles N.
1080
UNA
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
UWAL0013995 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24264
UWAL
Onosmodium hispidissimum Mackenzie
TROY000039033 Butler 10 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22227
TROY
Onosmodium hispidissimum Mackenzie
USAM000003098 Bibb 29 May 1970 Kral, Robert
39318
USAM
Onosmodium hispidissimum MacKenzie
TROY000020589 Lowndes 15 Aug 2005 Kral, Robert
96714
TROY
Onosmodium molle Michaux ssp. hispidissimum (Mackenzie) B. Boivin
UNA00039545 Wilcox 23 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
838
UNA
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
TROY000044965 Lowndes 28 May 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27838
TROY
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
UWAL0050287 Colbert 06 Jun 2004 Webb, David H.
6434
UWAL
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
AUA_ACC_40981 Bibb 29 May 1970 Kral, Robert
39318
AUA
Lithospermum Parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
TROY000032874 Lowndes 12 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22103
TROY
Onosmodium molle Michaux ssp. hispidissimum (Mackenzie) B. Boivin
ALNHS00005523 Lowndes 18 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3701
ALNHS
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
AMAL00015488 Lowndes 15 Aug 2005 Kral, Robert
96714
AMAL
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
UWAL0019437 Dallas 20 May 1993 Kral, Robert
82374
UWAL
Onosmodium hispidissimum Mackenzie
TROY000037263 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24264
TROY
Onosmodium hispidissimum Mackenzie
UWAL0004912 Lowndes 12 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22103
UWAL
Onosmodium molle Michx. ssp. Hispidissimum (Mack.) B. Boivin
UWAL0050280 Colbert 26 Sep 1992 Webb, David H.
5957
UWAL
Lithospermum parviflorum Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
TROY000034286 Butler 07 Nov 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21707
TROY
Onosmodium hispidissimum Mackenzie
UWAL0010892 Lowndes 23 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23054
UWAL
Onosmodium molle Michx. Ssp. Hispidissimum (Mack.) B. Boivin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: