Berberis thunbergii

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Berberis thunbergii DC
Common Name:Japanese Barberry
Habitat:Forests, woodlands and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBERBERIDACEAE - Barberry family
Genus Berberis
Species Berberis thunbergii DC - Japanese Barberry

Citation

Citation Berberis thunbergii de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 19. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000003094 Pike 10 May 1991 Pam White
19
TROY
Berberis thunbergii DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: