Ophiopogon japonicus

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker-Gawl
Common Name:Mondo Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUSCACEAE - Ruscus Family family
Genus Ophiopogon
Species Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker-Gawl - Mondo Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Colbert, Dallas, Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00018970 Jefferson 12 May 2012 T. Wayne Barger
445
AMAL
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunberg) Ker-Gawler
AMAL00017735 Dallas 20 Oct 2010 T. Wayne Barger
95
AMAL
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunberg) Ker-Gawler
AMAL00019529 Dallas 15 Apr 2010 T. Wayne Barger
119
AMAL
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunberg) Ker-Gawler
TROY000036298 Dallas 10 Oct 2010 T. Wayne Barger
95
TROY
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker-Gawl
TROY000046216 Bullock 24 Oct 2010 Bailee Dykes
9
TROY
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker-Gawl
UWAL0005012 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12410
UWAL
Ophiopogon japonicus (L. f.) Ker Gawl.
AMAL00019516 Clarke 01 Mar 2012 Matthew Stowe
s.n.
AMAL
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunberg) Ker-Gawler
TROY000039038 Butler 08 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24195
TROY
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker-Gawl
AMAL00013693 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12410
AMAL
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunberg) Ker-Gawler
TROY000025819 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12410
TROY
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker-Gawl
UWAL0011596 Clarke 01 Mar 2012 Stowe, Matthew
s.n.
UWAL
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunberg) Ker-Gawler
UWAL0015756 Butler 08 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24195
UWAL
Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunb.) Ker-Gawl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: