Hemiscola aculeata

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Hemiscola aculeata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
Common Name:Prickly spider flower
Habitat:Disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Hemiscola
Species Hemiscola aculeata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque - Prickly spider flower

Citation

Citation (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 111. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome aculeata Cleome aculeata Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. ed. 12, 3: 232. 1768  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.