Tarenaya spinosa

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Tarenaya spinosa (Jacquin) Rafinesque
Common Name:Spiny Spider flower
Habitat:Disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Tarenaya
Species Tarenaya spinosa (Jacquin) Rafinesque - Spiny Spider flower

Citation

Citation Tarenaya spinosa (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 111. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome pubescens    
Cleome pungens    
Cleome spinosa Cleome spinosa Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl., 26. 1760  
Cleome tonduzii    
Neocleome spinosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00012142 Mobile 6 Nov 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cleome spinosa Jacq.
UNA00063612 Clarke 31 Jul 2002 Alfred Schotz
1880
UNA
Cleome spinosa Jacq.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: