Narcissus poeticus

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
Common Name:Poet’s Narcissus, Pheasant’s-eye Daffodil
Habitat:Cultivated, old home-sites, fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NAPO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus - Poet’s Narcissus, Pheasant’s-eye Daffodil

Citation

Citation Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 289. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Marengo, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000001026 Madison 23 Mar 1977 Danny Shea
923
USAM
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
UWAL0004822 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4115
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus L.
UWAL0036994 Cullman 18 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7204
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
UWAL0030143 Marengo 26 Mar 2014 England, J. Kevin
4747
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
AMAL00000038 Madison 15 Mar 1997 S. J. Threlkeld
958
AMAL
Narcissus poeticus L.
UNA00066271 Pike 29 Nov 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17265
UNA
Narcissus poeticus L.
TROY000028903 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4115
TROY
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
AMAL00014023 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4115
AMAL
Narcissus poeticus L.
UWAL0015561 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4784
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
AMAL00006732 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 J. Kevin England
4784
AMAL
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: