Ruellia simplex

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia simplex C. Wright
Common Name:BRITTON'S WILD PETUNIA; MEXICAN BLUEBELL
Habitat:Wet roadside ditches, disturbed areas. Rare escape from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Commonly cultivated around homes. Occassionaly escaping.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia simplex C. Wright - BRITTON'S WILD PETUNIA; MEXICAN BLUEBELL

Citation

Citation RUELLIA SIMPLEX C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Real Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 6: 321. 1870.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: El Salado, Mun. San Cristobal and Palacios, s.d., Wright 3642 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arrhostoxylon microphyllum Arrhostoxylon microphyllum Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 22. 1847. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo: Near St. Lucia, s.d., Sellow s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 199. 1847. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Entre Rios: Without data, Tweedie s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Ezcurra, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80: 812. 1993.
Ruellia angustifolia Ruellia angustifolia (Nees von Esenbeck) Lindau, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 311. 1895, non Swartz 1788.BASIONYM: Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Ruellia brittoniana Ruellia brittoniana Leonard, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 31: 96. 1941, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ruellia tweediana Grisebach 1879; Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Ruellia coerulea Ruellia coerulea Morong, in Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 193. 1893. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Pilcomayo River, 1888-1890, Morong 1013 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, US).
Ruellia ignorantiae Ruellia ignorantiae Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 4: 193. 1937.BASIONYM: Arrhostoxylon mcirophyllum Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Ruellia longipes Ruellia longipes Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 129. 1923. TYPE: CUBA: Camaguey: Near Camaguey, 11 Apr 1917, Ekman 8601 (holotype: HAC; isotype: S).
Ruellia malacosperma Ruellia malacosperma Greenman, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 34: 572. 1899. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, 30 Apr 1898, Pringle 6806 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: BM, F, L, LL, MEXU, MIN, NSW, NY, PR, PRC, S, UC, US). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 55: 782. 2004.
Ruellia microphylla Ruellia microphylla (Nees von Esenbeck) Lindau, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19(Beibl. 48): 16. 1894, non Cavanilles 1801.BASIONYM: Arrhostoxylon microphyllum Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Ruellia spectabilis Ruellia spectabilis Britton, in Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 192. 1893, nom. illegit. et non G. Nicholson 1886.BASIONYM: Ruellia tweediana Grisebach 1879; Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Ruellia tweediana Ruellia tweediana Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 249. 1879.Cryphiacanthus angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Coffee, Crenshaw, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033102 Houston 06 Dec 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27102
UWAL
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
AUA000025448 Russell 4 OCT 1994 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
RUELLIA SIMPLEX C. WRIGHT
TROY000043798 Houston 06 Dec 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27102
TROY
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
UWAL0039259 Mobile 19 Oct 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28563
UWAL
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
TROY000044379 Crenshaw 04 Oct 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27694
TROY
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
UWAL0039230 Barbour 16 Dec 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28647
UWAL
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
UWAL0039191 Coffee 09 Nov 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28629
UWAL
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
UWAL0033229 Montgomery 15 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27058
UWAL
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
TROY000044863 Geneva 14 Sep 2017 Cameron Byrd
1540
TROY
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
UWAL0030844 Mobile 20 Sep 1975 Kral, R.
56595
UWAL
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
UWAL0039801 Crenshaw 04 Oct 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27694
UWAL
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: