Cypripedium parviflorum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cypripedium parviflorum Salisbury
Common Name:Yellow Lady's Slipper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:**
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium parviflorum Salisbury - Yellow Lady's Slipper

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Coosa, Cullman, Lawrence, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1981 - 1981

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002632 Lawrence 14 Apr 2008 England, J. Kevin
0534
UWAL
Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb.
UNA00008448 Cullman _ May 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb.
AMAL00007583 Cleburne 4 Aug 1978 R. Kral
62396
AMAL
Cypripedium parviflorum Salisbury
UNA00008458 Shelby 09 May 1981 John H. Wiersema
2085
UNA
Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb.
UWAL0005027 Coosa 01 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5225
UWAL
Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb.
AUA_ACC033679 St. Clair 19 MAY 1979 OWSLEY, C. M.
AUA
CYPRIPEDIUM PARVIFLORUM SALISB.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: