Cypripedium pubescens

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
Common Name:Yellow Lady's Slipper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium pubescens Willd. - Yellow Lady's Slipper

Citation

Citation Cypripedium pubescens Willdenow, Hort. Berol. 1: pl. 13. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Clarke, Cleburne, Colbert, Coosa, DeKalb, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1883 - 1999

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005026 DeKalb 28 Apr 1979 Kral, R.
63430
UWAL
Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
JSU113476 Marshall 16 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5474
JSU
Cypripedium pubescens Willdenow
JSU113475 Madison 5 May 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
240
JSU
Cypripedium pubescens Willdenow
UWAL0005028 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5844
UWAL
Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
JSU113473 Calhoun 24 May 1989 C. F. Nixon
4415
JSU
Cypripedium pubescens Willdenow
UNA00008438 Madison 01 May 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
UWAL0019225 St. Clair 19 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8376
UWAL
Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
UNA00008443 Clarke s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
AUA_ACC032597 Lawrence 13 APR 1974 LANCASTER, D. S.
199
AUA
CYPRIPEDIUM PARVIFLORUM SALISB. var. PUBESCENS (WILLD.) KNIGHT
UWAL0005029 Coosa 01 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5224
UWAL
Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
JSU113474 Cleburne 12 May 1975 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Cypripedium pubescens Willdenow
AUA_ACC046190 Lawrence 13 APR 1974 JENKINS, J. D.
146
AUA
CYPRIPEDIUM PARVIFLORUM SALISB. var. PUBESCENS (WILLD.) KNIGHT
UNA00064861 Blount 02 May 1999 Brian R. Keener
1898
UNA
Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. pubescens (Willd.) Knight
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: