Polystichum polyblepharum

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Polystichum polyblepharum (Roem. ex Kunze) C. Presl
Common Name:Japanese Tassel Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected naturalized in Alabama by T.L. Windham in 2004 from Dale Co.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE - Wood Fern family
Genus Polystichum
Species Polystichum polyblepharum (Roem. ex Kunze) C. Presl - Japanese Tassel Fern

Citation

Citation Polystichum polyblepharum (Roemer ex Kunze) C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5, 6: 416. 1851.
Basionym: Aspidium polyblepharum Roem. ex Kunze 1848.
Type: JAPAN: (syntypes: Guring s.n., Herb. Klenz.-Roemarerian proprium; Zollinger 20, Herb. Zollling. et Moritzi)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium polyblepharum Aspidium polyblepharum Roem. ex Kunze, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 6: 572–573. 1848.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000200 Dale 06 Jun 2004 T. L. Windham
16
TROY
Polystichum polyblepharum (Roemer ex Kunze) K. Presl
AMAL00019389 Dale 06 Jun 2004 T.L. Windham
16
AMAL
Polystichum polyblepharum (Roemer ex Kunze) K. Presl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: