Asplenium abscissum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium abscissum Willdenow
Common Name:Cut Leaf Spleenwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium abscissum Willdenow - Cut Leaf Spleenwort

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM ABSCISSUM Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 321. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Bredemeyer s.n. (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 26. 1966; Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 320. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium bidentatum Asplenium bidentatum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 318. 1810. Without data (holotype: Plumier, Traite Foug. Amer. t. 74. 1705).
Asplenium cultrifolium var. diodon Asplenium cultrifolium Linnaeus, var. diodon Kunze, Linnaea 23: 233, 303. 1850. VENEZUELA: Cult. in Hort. Decker,
Asplenium firmum Asplenium firmum Kunze, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 3: 283. 1845. COLOMBIA: Without data, Moritz s.n. (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 25. 1966.
Asplenium abscissum var. firmum Asplenium abscissum Willdenow, var. firmum (Kunze) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34: 462. 1904.Asplenium firmum Kunze 1845. 
Asplenium platychlamys Asplenium platychlamys Fée, Mém. Foug. 7: 48, t. 14(3). 1857. VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Moritz 26 (holotype: P?).
Asplenium polymorphum Asplenium polymorphum M. Martens & Galeotti, Mém. Foug. Mexique 56, t. 15(2). 1842. MEXICO: Veracruz:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00017699 Jackson 10 Jul 2009 T. Wayne Barger
SP107
AMAL
Asplenium abscissum Willd.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: