Artemisia annua

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Artemisia annua Linnaeus
Common Name:Annual Wormwood; Sweet Annie; Sweet Sagewort
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia annua Linnaeus - Annual Wormwood; Sweet Annie; Sweet Sagewort

Citation

Citation Artemisia annua Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 847. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Artemisia chamomilla    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU103778 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6296
JSU
Artemisia annua Linnaeus
AMAL00002757 Lauderdale 28 Jun 2010 Brian D. Holt
SC-362
AMAL
Artemisia annua Linnaeus
AUA000001623 Madison 25 SEP 1986 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
ARTEMISIA ANNUA L.
JSU139272 Jefferson 11 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10876
JSU
Artemisia annua Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: