Arnoglossum sulcatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H.E. Robinson
Common Name:Georgia Indian Plantain; Groove Stem Indian Plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Arnoglossum
Species Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H.E. Robinson - Georgia Indian Plantain; Groove Stem Indian Plantain

Citation

Citation ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (Fernald) H.E. Robinson, Phytologia 28: 295. 1974.
Basionym: Cacalia sulcata Fernald 1902.
Type: GEORGIA: Lee Co.: Smithville, 26 Aug 1901, Curtiss 6884A (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia sulcata Cacalia sulcata Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 33: 157. 1902. GEORGIA: Lee Co.: Smithville, 26 Aug 1901, Curtiss 6884A (holotype: GH).
Mesadenia sulcata Mesadenia sulcata (Fernald) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1301, 1341. 1903.Cacalia sulcata Fernald 1902. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Monroe, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0042859 Baldwin 02 Nov 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1407
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Rob.
UWAL0015119 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23428
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H.Robinson
AMAL00011069 Geneva 13 Oct 1978 Robert R. Haynes
62983
AMAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
AUA000001599 Conecuh 9 SEP 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8449
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (FERN.) H.E. ROBINS.
AMAL00013828 Escambia 20 Aug 1981 R. Kral
67775
AMAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
TROY000036071 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23428
TROY
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H.Robinson
UWAL0036590 Geneva 03 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8959
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fern.) H. Robinson
TROY000001403 Geneva 13 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
62983
TROY
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
AUA000001603 Monroe 10 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1095
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (FERN.) H.E. ROBINS.
AUA000001600 Covington 5 OCT 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (FERN.) H.E. ROBINS.
UWAL0006277 Escambia 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69585
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fern.) H.E. Robins.
AMAL00017021 Baldwin 29 Oct 2007 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-223
AMAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
AUA000001602 Escambia 6 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
562
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (FERN.) H.E. ROBINS.
TROY000014574 Escambia 20 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67775
TROY
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
UWAL0030342 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26800
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H.E.Robinson
AUA000001605 Pike 21 SEP 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7760
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (FERN.) H.E. ROBINS.
UWAL0030535 Covington 25 Aug 1991 Kral, R.
79684
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fern.) HE Robins
UWAL0036596 Escambia 16 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9107
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
SAMF0005205 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23428
SAMF
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. E. Robinson
UWAL0010091 Covington 01 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22616
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
AUA000001601 Dale 15 SEP 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7731
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (FERN.) H.E. ROBINS.
TROY000042812 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26800
TROY
Arnoglossum sulcatumĀ (Fernald) H.E. Robinson
AUA000001598 Baldwin 10 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1056
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (FERN.) H.E. ROBINS.
UNA00023556 Baldwin 12 Sep 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9515
UNA
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fern.) H.E. Robins.
UWAL0036594 Escambia 14 Sep 1995 Stowell, T.
8613
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fern.) H.E. Robinson
UWAL0036589 Geneva 03 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8959
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
TROY000034285 Covington 01 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22616
TROY
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Robinson
AUA000001604 Monroe 10 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1076
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (FERN.) H.E. ROBINS.
UNA00023520 Escambia 16 Aug 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9464
UNA
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fern.) H.E. Robins.
UWAL0036595 Escambia 14 Sep 1995 Stowell, T.
8613
UWAL
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fern.) H.E. Robinson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: