Arnoglossum reniforme

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H.E. Robinson
Common Name:Great Indian Plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Arnoglossum
Species Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H.E. Robinson - Great Indian Plantain

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arnoglossum muehlenbergii    
Cacalia muehlenbergii    
Mesadenia reniformis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Dallas, Etowah, Franklin, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair, Talladega, Wilcox, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2010 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00021192 Lauderdale 09 Jun 2012 Brian D. Holt
SC-339
AMAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
JSU103775 Morgan 29 May 1970 R. Kral
39348
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
UNA00045453 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1001
UNA
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
JSU103771 Lauderdale 20 Jul 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18244
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
JSU103770 Jefferson 28 Sep 1984 J. P. Barber
1166
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
UNA00045451 Blount 15 Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
UWAL0033679 Madison 21 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9613
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
TROY000035171 Dallas 20 Aug 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H.E. Robinson
UWAL0031624 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 England, J. Kevin
3860
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) HE Robinson
UNA00045452 Blount 15 Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
UWAL0033680 Madison 21 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9613
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
TROY000033187 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
6030
TROY
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H.E. Robinson
SAMF0005206 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5354
SAMF
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. E. Robinson
JSU103777 Talladega 15 Jun 1995 J. M. Ballard
5513
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
UWAL0031554 Morgan 30 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
3039
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) HE Robinson
UWAL0010519 Wilcox 02 May 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
0009
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
UNA00045454 Winston 8 Apr 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6417
UNA
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
UWAL0031596 Lawrence 18 Jun 2013 England, J. Kevin
4403
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) HE Robinson
JSU103769 Jefferson 28 Sep 1984 J. P. Barber
1166
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
TROY000036454 Wilcox 02 May 2012 Wayne K. Webb
9
TROY
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H.E. Robinson
UNA00069331 St. Clair 2 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4545
UNA
Arnoglossum muehlenbergii (Schultz-Bip.) H.E. Robins.
TROY000016635 St. Clair 02 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4545
TROY
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
USAM000001953 Morgan 29 May 1970 Robert Kral
39348
USAM
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H.E. Robinson
UWAL0018874 Madison 14 Sep 1984 Kral, R.
71628
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
JSU103772 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6195
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
UWAL0000447 St. Clair 02 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4545
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
AUA000001597 Franklin 3 JUL 1972 POUNDERS, C. T.
092
AUA
ARNOGLOSSUM RENIFORME (HOOK.) H.E. ROBINS.
AMAL00002778 Madison 13 Aug 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
836
AMAL
Arnoglossum muehlenbergii (Schultz-Bip.) H.E. Robins.
JSU103776 Talladega 15 Jun 1995 J. M. Ballard
5513
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
JSU103773 Marshall 21 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2078
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
UWAL0018875 Madison 14 Sep 1984 Kral, R.
71628
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
UWAL0011111 Dallas 20 Aug 2012 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
JSU103767 Etowah 09 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
4008
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
AMAL00002779 Madison 13 Aug 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
836
AMAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
JSU103768 Jefferson 22 Aug 1985 J. P. Barber
1668
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
AMAL00021326 St. Clair 02 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4545
AMAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
JSU103774 Morgan 29 May 1970 R. Kral
39348
JSU
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H. Robinson
UWAL0001045 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6030
UWAL
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.E. Robins.
USAM000001954 Morgan 29 May 1970 Robert Kral
39348
USAM
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hooker) H.E. Robinson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: