Potamogeton berchtoldii

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber
Common Name:Slender Pondweed
Habitat:Still or slow moving shallow water habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POPUT3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE - Pondweed family
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber - Slender Pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber, Oekon.-techn. Fl. Böhm. 2: 40, 277. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. colpophilus    
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. mucronatus    
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. polyphyllus    
Potamogeton pusillus var. mucronatus    
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. acuminatus    
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. lacunatus    
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. tenuissimus    
Potamogeton pusillus subsp. tenuissimus Potamogeton pusillus subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & W.D.J. Koch) R.R. Haynes & Hellq., Novon 6(4): 370. 1996.  
Potamogeton pusillus var. tenuissimus Potamogeton pusillus var. tenuissimus Mert. & W.D.J. Koch., Deutschl. Fl. 1: 857. 1823.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Chilton, Choctaw, Coffee, Colbert, Covington, Elmore, Fayette, Greene, Henry, Macon, Madison, Marengo, Marion, Marshall, Montgomery, Perry, Pickens, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1976 - 1995

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00035337 Montgomery 11 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7199
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00056664 Perry 25 Apr 1995 Michelle Birk
214
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035342 Choctaw 02 Dec 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6997
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035287 Fayette 21 May 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6463
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00056367 Perry 18 May 1994 Michelle Birk
16
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035347 Covington 13 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6735
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035272 Tuscaloosa 18 Oct 1976 Robert R. Haynes
6064
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035328 Macon 17 Oct 1977 John H. Wiersema
314
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
AUA_ACC005775 Wilcox 27 JUL 1958 MATSCHKE, GEORGE
AUA
POTAMOGETON PUSILLUS L. ssp. TENUISSIMUS (MERT. & KOCH) HAYNES & HELLQUIST
UNA00035298 Marion 21 May 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6462
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00056665 Bibb 12 Aug 1994 Michelle Birk
98
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035293 Henry 11 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6640
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035334 Greene 25 May 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6466
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035262 Coffee 15 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
939
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035286 Marengo 26 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6745
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035344 Chilton 24 Sep 1976 Robert R. Haynes
5954
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035277 Elmore 10 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
500
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035292 Colbert 31 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6779
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035296 Madison 14 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
846
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035339 Pickens 03 Jun 1978 L. J. Davenport
334
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00035297 Marshall 07 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6613
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
UNA00056656 Bibb 25 Apr 1995 Michelle Birk
194
UNA
Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) R. R. Haynes & C. B. Hellquist
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: