Potamogeton perfoliatus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus
Common Name:Clasping Leaf Pondweed; Perfoliate Pondweed; Redhead Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POPE7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE - Pondweed family
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus - Clasping Leaf Pondweed; Perfoliate Pondweed; Redhead Grass

Citation

Citation Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 126. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: SWEDEN: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 69 (lectotype: LAPP [Delessert Library, Institut de France[). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes, Sida 11: 178. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton amplexicaulis Potamogeton amplexicaulis Karelin, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 10: 173. 1839.  
Potamogeton fulvus Potamogeton fulvus Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 615. 1853. LOUISIANA
Potamogeton loeselii Potamogeton loeselii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 3: 508. 1818.  
Potamogeton perfoliatus subsp. bupleuroides Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, subsp. bupleuroides (Fernald) R. T. Clausen, Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. Mem. 291: 10. 1949.Potamogeton bupleuroides Fernald 1908. 
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. caudiformis Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. caudiformis Ascherson & Greabner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 314. 1897.  
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. densifolius Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. densifolius G. Meyer, Chloris Han. 523. 1836. GERMANY
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. gracilis Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. gracilis Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. Alt. 42. 1828. SWEDEN
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. loeselii Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. loeselii (Roemer & Schultes) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 314. 1897.Potamogeton loeselii Roemer & Schultes 1818. 
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. mandshuriensis Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. mandshuriensis A. Bennett, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 9: 100. 1905. CHINA: Manchuria:
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. prolixus Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. prolixus Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl., ser. 2. 55(5): 254. 1916.  
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. pseudodensus Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. pseudodensus Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 314. 1897.  
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. rotundifolius Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. rotundifolius Sonder, Fl. Hamburg. 98. 1850. GERMANY
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. sachalinensis Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. sachalinensis H. Léveille, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 8: 285. 1910. RUSSIA: Sakhalin Island: Lake Tonaichen, 18 Sep 1908, Faurie 372 (holotype: P?).
Potamogeton sachalinensis Potamogeton sachalinensis (H. Léveille) H. Léveille, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 441. 1912.Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. sachalinensis H. Léveille 1910. 
Potamogeton bupleuroides Potamogeton bupleuroides Fernald, Rhodora 10: 46. 1908. CANADA: Newfoundland: Holyrood, 23 Aug 1894, Robinson & Schrenk 207 (holotype: GH).
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. bupleuroides Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. bupleuroides (Fernald) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 264. 1923.Potamogeton bupleuroides Fernald 1908. 
Spirillus perfoliatus Spirillus perfoliatus (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalis 3: 17. 1913.Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1983

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00035225 _ Jul 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
UWAL0038235 Mobile 11 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8818
UWAL
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
UWAL0038011 Baldwin 20 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8852
UWAL
Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus
USAM000013237 Mobile 03 Jun 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10224
USAM
Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus
UNA00035215 Baldwin 20 Jul 1983 Robert R. Haynes
8720
UNA
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
USAM000013236 Baldwin 06 Aug 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9358
USAM
Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus
UNA00035230 Baldwin 05 Jun 1981 Robert R. Haynes
8454
UNA
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
UNA00035220 Baldwin 09 Oct 1977 L. J. Davenport
244
UNA
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: