Potamogeton epihydrus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
Common Name:Ribbon Leaf Pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POEP2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE - Pondweed family
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque - Ribbon Leaf Pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, Med. Repos., hexade 2, 5: 354. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton cayugensis Potamogeton cayugensis (Wiegand) Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 55(5): 140. 1916.Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. cayugensis Wiegand 1900. 
Potamogeton claytonii Potamogeton claytonii Tuckerman, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 38. 1843.  
Potamogeton epihydrus subsp. nuttallii Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, subsp. nuttallii (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Calder & R. L. Taylor, Canad. J. Bot. 43: 1388. 1965.Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1827. 
Potamogeton epihydrus var. cayugensis Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, var. cayugensis (Wiegand) A. Bennett, J. Bot. 42: 69. 1904.Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. cayugensis Wiegand 1900. 
Potamogeton epihydrus var. ramosus Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, var. ramosus (Peck) House, Bull. New York State Mus. Nat. Hist. 254: 52. 1924.Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. ramosus Peck 1894. 
Potamogeton epihydrus var. typicus Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, var. typicus Fernald, Mem. Gray Herb. 3: 114. 1932, nom. inadmiss.Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque 1808.  
Potamogeton nuttallii Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 226, t. 6(25). 1827.  
Potamogeton nuttallii var. cayugensis Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. cayugensis Wiegand, Rhodora 2: 102. 1900. NEW YORK:
Potamogeton nuttallii var. ramosus Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. ramosus Peck, Rep. (Annual) Regents Univ. State New York New York State Mus. 47: 162. 1894. NEW YORK
Potamogeton pensylvanicum Potamogeton pensylvanicum Willdenow ex Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 227. 1827. PENNSYLVANIA
Potamogeton pumilus Potamogeton pumilus Wolfgang ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 354. 1827.  
Potamogeton epihydrus var. nuttallii Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, var. nuttallii (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Fernald, Mem. Gray Herb. 3: 115. 1932.Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1827. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Lee, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005076 Baldwin 31 Jul 1992 Haynes, Robert R.
9401
UWAL
Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
UNA00034708 Lee 10 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6632
UNA
Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
UNA00058054 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2081
UNA
Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
AUA_ACC063384 Baldwin 31 JUL 1992 HAYNES, ROBERT R.
9401
AUA
POTAMOGETON EPIHYDRUS RAF.
TROY000012962 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2081
TROY
Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
TROY000012963 Baldwin 31 Jul 1992 Robert R. Haynes
9401
TROY
Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
AUA_ACC067480 Baldwin 26 MAY 2002 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2081
AUA
POTAMOGETON EPIHYDRUS RAF.
AMAL00002010 Autauga 8 Jun 1978 L. J. Davenport
392
AMAL
Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
UNA00028527 Autauga 08 Jun 1978 L. J. Davenport
392
UNA
Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
UNA00034783 Perry 26 May 1977 John H. Wiersema
143
UNA
Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
SAMF0000420 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2081
SAMF
Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
UNA00034788 Perry 09 Jul 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9235
UNA
Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
AMAL00008523 Baldwin 31 Jul 1992 Robert R. Haynes
9401
AMAL
Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
AMAL00013237 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2081
AMAL
Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
AMAL00002011 Perry 19 Oct 1977 L. J. Davenport
265
AMAL
Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
UNA00021466 Baldwin 31 Jul 1992 Robert R. Haynes
9401
UNA
Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
AMAL00002012 Lee 10 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6632
AMAL
Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque
UWAL0005075 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2081
UWAL
Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: