Arctium lappa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arctium lappa Linnaeus
Common Name:Greater Burdock
Habitat:Disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Arctium
Species Arctium lappa Linnaeus - Greater Burdock

Citation

Citation Arctium lappa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 816. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lappa major    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marshall, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027016 Marshall _ Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Arctium lappa L.
JSU136027 Talladega 22 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1936
JSU
Arctium lappa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: