Zoysia matrella

Family:POACEAE
Species:Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
Common Name:Manila Temple Grass; Manila Grass; Zoysia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ZOMA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Zoysia
Species Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill - Manila Temple Grass; Manila Grass; Zoysia

Citation

Citation ZOYSIA MATRELLA (Linnaeus) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 7: 230. 1912.
Basionym: Agrostis matrella Linnaeus 1771.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig 56 (lectotype: LINN 84.11). Lectotypified by Goudswaard, Blumea 26: 169-175. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis matrella Agrostis matrella Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 185. 1771. INDIA: Without data, Koenig 56 (lectotype: LINN 84.11). Lectotypified by Goudswaard, Blumea 26: 169-175. 1980.
Matrella juncea Matrella juncea Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 73. 1805.Agrostis matrella Linnaeus 1771. 
Osterdamia matrella Osterdamia matrella (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 781. 1891.Agrostis matrella Linnaeus 1771. 
Osterdamia tenuifolia Osterdamia tenuifolia (Thiele) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 781. 1891.Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Osterdamia zoysia Osterdamia zoysia Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 36: 113. 1922, nom. illegit.Zoysia pungens Willdenow 1801. 
Osterdamia zoysia var. tenuifolia Osterdamia zoysia Honda, var. tenuifolia (Thiele) Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 36: 113. 1922.Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Osterdamia zoysia var. typica Osterdamia zoysia Honda, var. typica Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 36: 113. 1922, nom. inadmiss.Osterdamia zoysia Honda 1922, nom. illegit.; Zoysia pungens Willdenow 1801. 
Zoysia matrella subsp. tenuifolia Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill, subsp. tenuifolia (Thiele) Koyama, Grasses Japan Neighb. Reg. 534. 1987.Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Zoysia matrella var. tenuifolia Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill, var. tenuifolia (Thiele) Sasaki, List Pl. Formosa 80. 1928. (Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Zoysia matrella var. typica Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill, var. typica Sasaki, List Pl. Formosa 80. 1928, nom. inadmiss.; Forbes, Univ. Maryland Publ. 8(2): 24. 1955, nom. inadmiss.Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill 1912; Agrostis matrella Linnaeus 1771. 
Zoysia pungens Zoysia pungens Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 441. 1801. INDIA: Without data, Klein s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype; US(fragm)).
Zoysia pungens var. tenuifolia Zoysia pungens Willdenow, var. tenuifolia (Thiele) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 734. 1894.Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Zoysia tenuifolia Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele, Linnaea 9: 309. 1834. MASCARENE ISLANDS: Without data, Sieber Maur. Exsicc. II. 40 (lectotype: B(destroyed); isolectotypes: BM, L, MO). Lectotypified by Goudswaard, Blumea 26: 171. 1980.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00062248 Conecuh 27 Mar 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14301
UNA
Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr.
TROY000043727 Henry 17 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27323
TROY
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
UNA00062165 Covington 28 Mar 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14312
UNA
Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr.
UNA00062249 Covington 27 Mar 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14309
UNA
Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr.
UWAL0033198 Dale 21 Feb 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27192
UWAL
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
SAMF0003137 Conecuh 27 Mar 2004 Diamond, A. R.
14301
SAMF
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
AUA000019947 Conecuh 27 MAR 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14301
AUA
ZOYSIA MATRELLA (L.) MERR.
TROY000012934 Conecuh 27 Mar 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14301
TROY
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
TROY000045315 Geneva 06 Apr 2017 Cameron Byrd
906
TROY
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
AUA000019949 Covington 27 MAR 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14309
AUA
ZOYSIA MATRELLA (L.) MERR.
TROY000012935 Covington 27 Mar 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14309
TROY
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
UWAL0035563 Mobile 17 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3379
UWAL
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
UWAL0009178 Covington 27 Mar 2004 Diamond, A.R.
14309
UWAL
Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr.
UWAL0015664 Butler 23 Feb 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22805
UWAL
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
AUA000019948 Covington 28 MAR 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14312
AUA
ZOYSIA MATRELLA (L.) MERR.
TROY000012936 Covington 28 Mar 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14312
TROY
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
TROY000041715 Butler 23 Feb 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22805
TROY
Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: