Antennaria parlinii ssp. fallax

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins
Common Name:Big Head Pussytoes
Habitat:Disturbed sites with thin soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Antennaria
Species Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins - Big Head Pussytoes

Citation

Citation Antennaria parlinii Fernald subsp. fallax (Greene) R. J. Bayer & Stebbins, Syst. Bot. 7: 310. 1982.
Basionym: Antennaria fallax Greene, Pittonia 3: 321. 1898.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antennaria calophylla    
Antennaria fallax Antennaria fallax Greene, Pittonia 3: 321. 1898.  
Antennaria plantaginifolia var. ambigens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Jackson, Lamar, Lawrence, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU102986 Tuscaloosa 03 Apr 1990 Anita S. Bigham
44
JSU
Antennaria parlinii Fernald
UNA00068797 St. Clair 6 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4187
UNA
Antennaria parlinii Fern. subsp. parlinii
AMAL00013124 14 May 1963 F. R. Fosberg
43571
AMAL
Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. parlinii
UWAL0035260 Lamar 30 Apr 2013 Cobb, Richard
s.n.
UWAL
Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins
TROY000017443 St. Clair 06 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4187
TROY
Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. parlinii
AMAL00014048 St. Clair 06 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4187
AMAL
Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins
JSU103585 Franklin 03 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8150
JSU
Antennaria plantaginifolia (Linnaeus) Richardson var. ambigens (Greene) Cronq.
JSU102984 Jackson 02 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1683
JSU
Antennaria parlinii Fernald
JSU102985 Tuscaloosa 23 Mar 1955 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
JSU
Antennaria parlinii Fernald
UWAL0000440 St. Clair 06 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4187
UWAL
Antennaria parlinii Fern. ssp. parlinii
JSU102987 Tuscaloosa 03 Mar 1979 R. D. Whetstone
9330
JSU
Antennaria parlinii Fernald
AMAL00013037 Lawrence 18 Apr 1989 Denny Blankenship
AMAL
Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: