Tridens strictus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
Common Name:Long Spike Fluffgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), TRST2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Tridens
Species Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash - Long Spike Fluffgrass

Citation

Citation TRIDENS STRICTUS (Nuttall) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 143, 1327. 1903.
Basionym: Windsoria stricta Nuttall 1837.
Type: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sieglingia stricta Sieglingia stricta (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 789. 1891.Windsoria stricta Nuttall 1837. 
Tricuspis stricta Tricuspis stricta (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 792. 1861.Windsoria stricta Nuttall 1835. 
Triodia stricta Triodia stricta (Nuttall) Bentham ex Vasey, U.S.D.A. Spec. Rep. 63: 35. 1883.Windsoria stricta Nuttall 1837. 
Uralepis densiflora Uralepis densiflora Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 94. 1862. TEXAS
Windsoria stricta Windsoria stricta Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 147. 1835. ARKANSAS

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Dallas, Etowah, Greene, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Montgomery, Russell, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU105507 Calhoun 21 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1426
JSU
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000035728 Russell 05 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23475
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000027584 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11651
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
AUA000019695 Bullock 28 SEP 2003 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14184
AUA
TRIDENS STRICTUS (NUTT.) NASH
JSU105512 Etowah 25 Nov 1972 J. C. Thornton
s.n.
JSU
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0036670 Lawrence 02 Oct 2016 England, J. Kevin
6901
UWAL
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
JSU105509 Cherokee 03 Nov 1996 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
JSU105513 Etowah 25 Nov 1972 J. C. Thornton
s.n.
JSU
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
UNA00059866 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11651
UNA
Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash
AUA000019697 Lee 24 OCT 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
TRIDENS STRICTUS (NUTT.) NASH
TROY000045253 Autauga 13 Oct 2016 Matthew Parker
230
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000026931 Butler 13 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19999
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0011354 Greene 14 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6777
UWAL
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
JSU105510 Etowah 10 Oct 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4397
JSU
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0011381 Russell 05 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23475
UWAL
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
AUA000019696 Etowah 25 NOV 1972 THORNTON, J. C.
AUA
TRIDENS STRICTUS (NUTT.) NASH
JSU105514 Tuscaloosa 10 Sep 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10847
JSU
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000036365 Bullock 26 Jul 2012 Bailee Dykes
1,082
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000012849 Bullock 28 Sep 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14184
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
JSU105511 Etowah 25 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3934
JSU
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
AUA000027115 Dallas 24 AUG 2010 BARGER, T. WAYNE
OC-485
AUA
TRIDENS STRICTUS (NUTT.) NASH
UNA00006174 Limestone 22 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41227
UNA
Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash
UWAL0032191 Etowah 01 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4802
UWAL
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0014293 Greene 28 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6791
UWAL
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
UNA00006144 Wilcox _ Oct 1840 S. B. Buckley
s.n.
UNA
Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash
TROY000012850 Bullock 12 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13580
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000045827 Greene 28 Oct 2011 Brian R. Keener
6791
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
JSU105508 Cherokee 22 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9271
JSU
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0010534 Montgomery 23 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22656
UWAL
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
UNA00006154 Cherokee 09 Oct 1969 R. Kral
37803
UNA
Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash
AUA000019698 Lee 1 NOV 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
TRIDENS STRICTUS (NUTT.) NASH
UWAL0009149 Butler 13 Sep 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19999
UWAL
Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash
UWAL0011570 Bullock 26 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1082
UWAL
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000033770 Montgomery 23 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22656
TROY
Tridens strictus (Nuttall) Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: