Sporobolus compositus var. compositus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
Common Name:Tall Dropseed; Composite Dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus - Tall Dropseed; Composite Dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus compositus (Poiret) Merrill, var. compositus, Circ. Div. Agrostol. U.S.D.A. 35: 6. 1901.
Basionym: Agrostis composita Poir. 1810.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sporobolus asper    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, Franklin, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017583 Madison 15 Sep 1984 Kral, Robert
71600
UWAL
Sporobolus asper (Michx.) Kunth
UWAL0018230 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5177
UWAL
Sporobolus compositus (Poiret) Merrill var. compositus
JSU104485 Franklin 21 Oct 1976 Kral, Robert
59428
JSU
Sporobolus compositus (Poiret) Merrill
ALNHS00005454 Colbert 13 SEP 2014 England, Kevin
FH#605
ALNHS
Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merrill var. compositus
JSU104486 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1744
JSU
Sporobolus compositus (Poiret) Merrill
UNA00054176 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1744
UNA
Sporobolus asper (Beauv.) Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: