Sporobolus pumilus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P.M. Peterson & Saarela
Common Name:Salt Meadow Cordgrass; Saltmarsh Hay; Marsh Hay Cordgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P.M. Peterson & Saarela - Salt Meadow Cordgrass; Saltmarsh Hay; Marsh Hay Cordgrass

Citation

Citation Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P.M. Peterson & Saarela, Taxon 63(6): 1237. 2014.
Basionym: Spartina pumila Roth 1806.
Type: NEW YORK:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dactylis patens Dactylis patens Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 104. 1789.  
Limnetis juncea Limnetis juncea (Michaux) Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 72. 1805.Trachynotia juncea Michaux 1803. 
Limnetis juncea var. monogyna Limnetis juncea (Michaux) Richard ex Persoon, var. monogyna M. A. Curtis, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 1: 136. 1835. NORTH CAROLINA:
Spartina juncea Spartina juncea (Michaux) Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 81. 1809.Trachynotia juncea Michaux 1803. 
Spartina juncea var. patens Spartina juncea (Michaux) Willdenow, var. patens (Aiton) Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 86. 1932.Dactylis patens Aiton 1789. 
Spartina patens var. juncea Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg, var. juncea (Michaux) Hitchcock, Rhodora 8: 210. 1906.Trachynotia juncea Michaux 1803. 
Spartina polystachya var. juncea Spartina polystachya (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, var. juncea (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 793. 1891.Trachynotia juncea Michaux 1803. 
Spartina pumila Spartina pumila Roth, Catal. Bot. 3: 10. 1806. NEW YORK:
Spartina patens Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhl., Descr. Gram. 55. 1817.Dactylis patens Aiton 1789. 
Spartina patens var. monogyna Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg, var. monogyna (M. A. Curtis) Fernald, Rhodora 49: 114. 1947.Limnetis juncea (Michaux) Richard ex Persoon, var. monogyna M. A. Curtis 1835. 
Trachynotia juncea Trachynotia juncea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 64. 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000019422 Mobile 23 Sep 1981 Henderson, T.
621
AUA
Spartina Patens (Ait.) Muhl.
UNA00059074 Mobile 26 May 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11329
UNA
Spartina patens (Ait.) Muhl.
USAM000012668 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3610
USAM
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
ALNHS00000280 Mobile 04 Jun 1998 Crow, D.G.
s.n.
ALNHS
Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P. M. Peterson & Saarela
UNA00006019 Mobile 01 Jun 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D517
UNA
Spartina patens (Ait.) Muhl.
UNA00055748 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2046
UNA
Spartina patens (Ait.) Muhl.
USAM000012672 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8048
USAM
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
UWAL0044303 Baldwin 18 Jul 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
409
UWAL
Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P. M. Peterson & Saarela
TROY000012747 Mobile 30 Oct 1999 Martin, Brian H.
362
TROY
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
JSU156386 Baldwin 15 Jun 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4128
JSU
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
AUA000019421 Mobile 4 Nov 1962 Rogers, Ken
AUA
Spartina Patens (Ait.) Muhl.
ALNHS00004419 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2747
ALNHS
Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P.M. Peterson & Saarela
UNA00006039 Mobile _ Jul 1871 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Spartina patens (Ait.) Muhl.
JSU156388 Mobile 12 Jun 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9899
JSU
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
USAM000012669 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5022
USAM
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
ALNHS00004871 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2467
ALNHS
Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P.M. Peterson & Saarela
TROY000012746 Mobile 26 May 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11329
TROY
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
UWAL0012795 Mobile 04 Jun 1998 C., D.G.
VII 4
UWAL
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
AUA000019420 Baldwin 22 Jul 1967 Teem, David H.
AUA
Spartina Patens (Ait.) Muhl.
JSU156389 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10,283
JSU
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
TROY000030655 Baldwin 04 Nov 1962 Rogers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
TROY
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
USAM000012671 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11127
USAM
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
JSU156387 Baldwin 26 Jul 1968 Johnson, Stephen C.
s.n.
JSU
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
UWAL0038382 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3616
UWAL
Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P.M. Peterson & Saarela
TROY000012745 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2046
TROY
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
AUA000028190 Mobile 18 Jun 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
SP64
AUA
Spartina Patens (Ait.) Muhl.
UWAL0009132 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5374
UWAL
Spartina patens (Ait.) Muhl.
USAM000012670 Mobile 22 Aug 1966 LeLong, Michel G.
4031
USAM
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
ALNHS00000248 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10283
ALNHS
Sporobolus pumilus (Roth) P. M. Peterson & Saarela
USAM000012667 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8778
USAM
Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhlenberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: