Ambrosia bidentata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ambrosia bidentata Michx.
Common Name:Lance Leaf Ragweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Ambrosia
Species Ambrosia bidentata Michx. - Lance Leaf Ragweed

Citation

Citation Ambrosia bidentata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 182. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Colbert, Jackson, Lauderdale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000001802 Lauderdale 1 Aug 2005 Anonymous
SN
AUA
Ambrosia Bidentata Michx.
UWAL0054121 Cherokee 16 Aug 2019 Spaulding, Daniel D.
16029
UWAL
Ambrosia bidenata Michx
ALNHS00002413 Colbert 22 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-121
ALNHS
Ambrosia bidentata Michx.
BRIT71949 Colbert 25 Aug 1988 Kral, Robert
74787
BRIT
Ambrosia bidentata Michaux
TROY000044025 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5167
TROY
Ambrosia bidentata Michaux
UWAL0018260 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5167
UWAL
Ambrosia bidentata Michaux
AMAL00011195 Jackson 23 Sep 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-464
AMAL
Ambrosia bidentata Michaux
JSU102962 Lauderdale 08 Aug 1996 Whetstone, R. David
18352
JSU
Ambrosia bidentata Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: