Setaria corrugata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
Common Name:Coastal Bristlegrass; Coastal Foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SECO4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes - Coastal Bristlegrass; Coastal Foxtail

Citation

Citation SETARIA CORRUGATA (Elliott) Schultes, Mant. 2: 276. 1824.
Basionym: Panicum corrugatum Elliott 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetochloa hispida Chaetochloa hispida Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 21: 25, f. 13. 1900. CUBA: Pinar del Rio: La Grifa, s.d., Wright s.n. (holotype: US).
Chaetochloa corrugata Chaetochloa corrugata (Elliott) Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 4: 39. 1897.Panicum corrugatum Elliott 1816.  
Chamaeraphis corrugata Chamaeraphis corrugata (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 770. 1891.Panicum corrugatum Elliott 1816.  
Panicum corrugatum Panicum corrugatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 113. 1816. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Pennisetum corrugatum Pennisetum corrugatum (Elliott) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 55. 1818.Panicum corrugatum Elliott 1816. 
Setaria glauca var. corrugata Setaria glauca (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. corrugata (Elliott) Schrader, Linnaea 12: 429. 1838.Panicum corrugatum Elliott 1816. 
Setaria hispida Setaria hispida (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 28(1): 417. 1902.Chaetochloa hispida Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1900. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000036125 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
1306
TROY
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
UWAL0013922 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1306
UWAL
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
TROY000034520 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Robert Kral
69658
TROY
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
UWAL0033139 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27011
UWAL
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
TROY000035206 Covington 24 Aug 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23241
TROY
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
TROY000043292 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27011
TROY
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
AUA000019173 Covington 30 AUG 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40842
AUA
SETARIA CORRUGATA (ELL.) J.A. SCHULTES
AUA000019174 Crenshaw 23 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10495
AUA
SETARIA CORRUGATA (ELL.) J.A. SCHULTES
AUA000019175 Mobile 3 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41059
AUA
SETARIA CORRUGATA (ELL.) J.A. SCHULTES
TROY000012691 Dale 02 Nov 1999 Tiffany Pennington
288
TROY
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
UWAL0006219 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69658
UWAL
Setaria corrugata (Ell.) J.A. Schultes
TROY000012690 Butler 14 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
63013
TROY
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
UWAL0010995 Covington 24 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23241
UWAL
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J.A. Schultes
TROY000012692 Pike 12 Dec 1999 James A. Hall
40
TROY
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
JSU100806 Mobile 03 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41059
JSU
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
USAM000012573 Baldwin 19 Sep 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9490
USAM
Setaria corrugata (Elliott) J. A. Schultes
AUA000019176 Pike 11 SEP 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6367
AUA
SETARIA CORRUGATA (ELL.) J.A. SCHULTES
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: