Schizachyrium scoparium var. stoloniferum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash var. stoloniferum (Nash) J. Wipff
Common Name:Creeping Little Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash var. stoloniferum (Nash) J. Wipff - Creeping Little Bluestem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon stolonifer    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044339 Covington 27 Nov 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27735
TROY
Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash var. stoloniferum (Nash) J. Wipff
TROY000012673 Monroe 24 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90575
TROY
Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash var. stoloniferum (Nash) J. Wipff
AUA000036732 Covington 21 Oct 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4473
AUA
SCHIZACHYRIUM SCOPARIUM
AUA000019111 Mobile 23 NOV 1962 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
SCHIZACHYRIUM SCOPARIUM (MICHX.) NASH var. LITTORALE (NASH) GANDHI & SMEINS
USAM000012560 Mobile 09 Oct 1970 Michael G. LeLong
5634
USAM
Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash var. littorale (Nash) Gould
TROY000011474 Escambia 24 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90575
TROY
Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash var. stoloniferum (Nash) J. Wipff
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: