Schizachyrium sanguineum var. hirtiflorum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz.) Alston var. hirtiflorum (Nees) S.L. Hatch
Common Name:Hairy Crimson Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz.) Alston var. hirtiflorum (Nees) S.L. Hatch - Hairy Crimson Bluestem

Citation

Citation Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retzius) Alston var. hirtiflorum (Nees) S.L. Hatch, Sida 10(4): 321. 1984.
Basionym: Schizachyrium hirtiflorum Nees 1829.
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Sello s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon hirtiflorus    
Schizachyrium hirtiflorum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038416 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3851
UWAL
Schizachyrium sanguineum var. hirtiflorum (Nees) Hatch
USAM000012558 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3851
USAM
Schizachyrium feense  (E. Fourn.) A. Camus
USAM000012557 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3842
USAM
Schizachyrium feense  (E. Fourn.) A. Camus
UWAL0006184 Houston 25 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69722
UWAL
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz.) Alston var. hirtiflorum (Nees) Hatch
TROY000012652 Houston 04 Oct 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13600
TROY
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retzius) Alston var. hirtiflorum (Nees) Hatch
TROY000027372 Bibb 04 Oct 2000 Kral, Robert
90516A
TROY
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retzius) Alston
UWAL0006181 Houston 25 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69717
UWAL
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz.) Alston var. hirtiflorum (Nees) Hatch
TROY000046965 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 Lelong, Michel G.
3851
TROY
Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retzius) Alston var. hirtiflorum (Nees) Hatch
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: