Ageratum conyzoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus
Common Name:Tropical Whiteweed; Ageratum; Billygoat Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Ageratum
Species Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus - Tropical Whiteweed; Ageratum; Billygoat Weed

Citation

Citation AGERATUM CONYZOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 839. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. 161, ic. 1698). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 15. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageratum album Ageratum album Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 792. 1815.  
Ageratum arsenei Ageratum arsenei B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 64: 3. 1922. MEXICO: Nuevo Leon: Cercado near Monterrey, 12 Nov 1911, Arsène s.n. (hholotype: K; isotype: GH fragm).
Ageratum ciliare Ageratum ciliare Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 839. 1753. INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 81(4). 1691). Lectotypified by H. Robinson, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 351. 1998.
Ageratum conyzoides var. hirtum Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus, var. hirtum de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 108. 1836.Ageratum hirsutum Lamarck ex Poiret 1810. 
Ageratum conyzoides var. inaequipaleaceum Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus, var. inaequipaleaceum Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19: 44. 1895. COLOMBIA: Cauca: Near Popayan, s.d., Lehmann 4666 (holotype: B?; isotypes: GH, NY).
Ageratum cordifolium Ageratum cordifolium Roxburgh, Fl. India, ed. 1832. 3: 415. 1832. INDIA: West Bengal: Vicinity of Calcutta,
Ageratum hirsutum Ageratum hirsutum Lamarck ex Poiret, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 242. 1810.  
Ageratum hirtum Ageratum hirtum Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 54. 1783, nom. illegit.Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ageratum humile Ageratum humile Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 188. 1796, nom. illegit.Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ageratum nanum Ageratum nanum Schultz Bipontinus, in K. Koch & Fintelmann, Wochenschr. Gaertnerei Pflanzenk. 1(Gart.-Nachr.): 26. 1858.  
Ageratum odoratum Ageratum odoratum Vilmorin, Fl. Pleine Terre, ed. 2. 42. 1866, nom. illegit.Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ageratum suffruticosum Ageratum suffruticosum Regel, Gartenflora 3: 389, t. 108. 1854. MEXICO: Cult. in Germany, without data (lectotype: Regel, Gartenflora 3: t. 108. 1854). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 27. 1971.
Cacalia mentrasto Cacalia mentrasto Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 339. 1829 ("1825"). BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 8: t. 69. 1831 ("1827")). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 26. 1971.
Carelia conyzoides Carelia conyzoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Carelia conyzoides var. robusta Carelia conyzoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. robusta Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.  
Carelia conyzoides var. umbrosa Carelia conyzoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. umbrosa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.  
Carelia conyzoides var. pusilla Carelia conyzoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. pusilla Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891. VIETNAM
Eupatorium conyzoides Eupatorium conyzoides (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 13: 32. 1905, non Miller 1768, nec Vahl 1794.Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000041973 Geneva 16 Nov 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25669
TROY
Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus
AMAL00020968 Mobile 17 May 2015 Howard E. Horne
2893
AMAL
Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus
UWAL0031973 Geneva 16 Nov 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25669
UWAL
Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus
UNA00027479 Mobile _ Aug 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ageratum conyzoides L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: