Phragmites karka

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phragmites karka (Retz.) Trin. ex Steud.
Common Name:Common Reed; Western Reed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Phragmites
Species Phragmites karka (Retz.) Trin. ex Steud. - Common Reed; Western Reed

Citation

Citation Phragmites karka (Retzius) Trinius ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot. (ed. 2) 1: 144. 1840.
Basionym: Arundo karka Retz. 1786.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phragmites australis ssp. berlandieri    
Phragmites australis var. berlandieri    
Phragmites communis var. berlandieri    
Phragmites phragmites    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU100526 Mobile 01 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10300
JSU
Phragmites karka (Retzius) Trinius ex Steudel
ALNHS00003691 Baldwin 27 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2015
ALNHS
Phragmites karka (Retz.) Trin.
ALNHS00000241 Mobile 01 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10300
ALNHS
Phragmites karka (Retz.) Trin. ex Steud
JSU100525 Mobile 28 Mar 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1220
JSU
Phragmites karka (Retzius) Trinius ex Steudel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: