Paspalum minus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum minus Fournier
Common Name:Matted Crowngrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAMI4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum minus Fournier - Matted Crowngrass

Citation

Citation PASPALUM MINUS E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 6. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cordoba, s.d., Bourgeau 2298 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: NY(fragm), US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 67. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum barretoi Paspalum barretoi Canto-Dorow et al., Bradea 6: 331, f. 1-5. 1995. BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: São Joaquim, 18km SE do Rio Lava Tudo, ao longo da rodovia Lages-São Joaquim, 30 Nov 1989, Valls et al. 12120 (holotype: CEN; isotypes: CEN, ICN).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000027177 Mobile 12 JUL 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2644
AUA
PASPALUM MINUS FOURN.
USAM000012349 Mobile 02 Nov 1974 Michael G. LeLong
8230.1
USAM
Paspalum minus Fournier
USAM000012350 Mobile 29 Jul 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10899
USAM
Paspalum minus Fournier
UWAL0035572 Mobile 16 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3372
UWAL
Paspalum minus E. Fournier
UWAL0019742 Houston 15 Jul 1992 Kral, R.
81150
UWAL
Paspalum minus Fourn.
JSU100413 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10364
JSU
Paspalum minus Fournier
AUA000018437 Mobile 14 AUG 1962 BANKS, DONALD J.
1647
AUA
PASPALUM MINUS FOURN.
UWFP000024799acc Escambia 23 Aug 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24926
UWFP
Paspalum minus E. Fourn.
JSU100414 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10271
JSU
Paspalum minus Fournier
USAM000012346 Mobile 29 May 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11094
USAM
Paspalum minus Fournier
UWAL0038273 Mobile 02 Nov 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8230.2
UWAL
Paspalum minus Fournier
UWAL0043446 Baldwin 25 May 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1702
UWAL
Paspalum minus E. Fourn.
USAM000012348 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11461
USAM
Paspalum minus Fournier
USAM000012347 Mobile 01 Oct 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9559
USAM
Paspalum minus Fournier
TROY000043557 Escambia 23 Aug 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24926
TROY
Paspalum minus Fournier
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: