Paspalum praecox var. curtisianum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum
Common Name:Curtis's Crowngrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum - Curtis's Crowngrass

Citation

Citation Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum (Steudel) Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13(9): 165. 1886.
Basionym: Paspalum curtisianum Steud. 1853.
Type: USA: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Georgtown, 23 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 84 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CAS, DUKE, MICH, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum curtisianum Paspalum curtisianum Steud., Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 26. 1855 [1853].  
Paspalum lentiferum Paspalum lentiferum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 175. 1791. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Mobile, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1893

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012400 Baldwin 22 Aug 1979 LeLong, Michel G.
10937
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum (Steud.) Vasey
ALNHS00007001 Mobile 23 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5374
ALNHS
Paspalum praecox Walt. var. curtisianum (Steud.) Vasey
JSU100456 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10374
JSU
Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum (Steudel) Vasey
USAM000012399 Baldwin 10 Jun 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11109
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum (Steud.) Vasey
JSU100412 Mobile 02 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41022
JSU
Paspalum lentiferum Lamarck
ALNHS00000233 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10371
ALNHS
Paspalum praecox Walt. var. curtisianum (Steud.) Vasey
UNA00005521 Baldwin 22 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Paspalum lentiferum Lam.
JSU100410 Baldwin 22 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38223
JSU
Paspalum lentiferum Lamarck
ALNHS00000235 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10374
ALNHS
Paspalum praecox Walt. var. curtisianum (Steud.) Vasey
UNA00005526 Baldwin 24 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Paspalum lentiferum Lam.
USAM000012455 Baldwin 16 Jun 1979 LeLong, Michel G.
10878
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum (Steud.) Vasey
JSU100411 Houston 03 Nov 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9987
JSU
Paspalum lentiferum Lamarck
UWAL0044534 Baldwin 17 May 2006 Larsen, Harry S.
1500
UWAL
Paspalum praecox var. curtisianum (Steud.) Vasey
TROY000012468 Russell 11 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
62879
TROY
Paspalum lentiferum Lamarck
USAM000012401 Mobile 27 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12192
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum (Steud.) Vasey
UWAL0035305 Mobile 11 Jun 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3291
UWAL
Paspalum praecox Walter var. curtisianum (Steudel) Vasey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: