Panicum flexile

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
Common Name:Wiry Panic Grass; Wiry Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAFL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner - Wiry Panic Grass; Wiry Witch Grass

Citation

Citation PANICUM FLEXILE (Gattinger) Lamson-Scribner, in Kearney, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 476. 1895.
Basionym: Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. flexile Gattinger 1887.
Type: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Cedar glade near Nashville, Sep 1888, Gattinger s.n. (lectotype: TENN; isotype: TENN). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 55. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chasea flexile Chasea flexile (Gattinger) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 65. 1911.Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. flexile Gattinger 1887. 
Panicum capillare var. flexile Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. flexile Gattinger, Tennessee Fl. 94. 1887. TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Cedar glade near Nashville, Sep 1888, Gattinger s.n. (lectotype: TENN; isotype: TENN). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 55. 1910.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Clarke, Crenshaw, Dallas, DeKalb, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Madison, St. Clair, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1882 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032944 Lawrence 26 Jun 2005 England, J. Kevin
6862
UWAL
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
AUA000018139 Bibb 1 OCT 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1935
AUA
PANICUM FLEXILE (GATTINGER) SCRIBN.
JSU100197 Clarke 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18787
JSU
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
UNA00005100 Dallas 29 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
UNA00056755 Bibb 06 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7108
UNA
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
JSU100201 Lawrence 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7101
JSU
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
JSU100198 Franklin 18 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6464
JSU
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
AUA000018141 Dallas 1 OCT 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1329
AUA
PANICUM FLEXILE (GATTINGER) SCRIBN.
UWAL0004786 Dallas 22 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69534
UWAL
Panicum flexile Gatt.
UNA00006190 Dallas 01 Oct 1982 S. C. Gunn
1329
UNA
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
UNA00005095 Madison 23 Sep 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
JSU100199 Franklin 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7067
JSU
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
UWAL0016625 Winston 18 Aug 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13548
UWAL
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
USAM000011334 Greene 27 Oct 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10640
USAM
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
UNA00005004 Hale 07 Oct 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1230
UNA
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
JSU105697 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Brian R. Keener
1741
JSU
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
JSU100200 Jackson 28 Jul 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5413
JSU
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
UWAL0006318 St. Clair 22 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69568
UWAL
Panicum flexile Gatt.
UNA00054173 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Brian R. Keener
1741
UNA
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
SAMF0001322 Jefferson 25 Sep 2010 LeCroy, K.
19a
SAMF
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
UWAL0017318 Franklin 27 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4614
UWAL
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
JSU100202 Madison 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7037
JSU
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
JSU100203 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6257
JSU
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
UWAL0032848 Lawrence 20 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5181
UWAL
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribner
AUA000018140 Crenshaw 29 OCT 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10084
AUA
PANICUM FLEXILE (GATTINGER) SCRIBN.
UWAL0030473 DeKalb 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14149
UWAL
Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: