Panicum amarum var. amarum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarum
Common Name:Bitter Seabeach Grass
Habitat:Sandy coastal areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAAMA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarum - Bitter Seabeach Grass

Citation

Citation Panicum amarum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carol. 1: 121. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Elliott [?] s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by P. G. Palmer, Brittonia 27: 148. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum amarum ssp. amarum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000012350 Mobile 30 Oct 1999 Brian H. Martin
369
TROY
Panicum amarum Elliott
AUA000018095 Lee 1 SEP 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
PANICUM AMARUM ELLIOTT ssp. AMARUM
UWAL0038211 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7290
UWAL
Panicum amarum Elliott
USAM000010646 Baldwin 11 Sep 1967 Michael G. LeLong
3742
USAM
Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarum
USAM000010647 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7290
USAM
Panicum amarum Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: