Panicum amarum var. amarulum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) P. Palmer
Common Name:Southern Seabeach Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) P. Palmer - Southern Seabeach Grass

Citation

Citation Panicum amarum Elliott, var. amarulum (Hitchcock & Chase) P. Palmer, Brittonia 27: 149. 1975.
Basionym: Panicum amarulum Hitchcock & Chase 1910.
Type: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Virginia Beach, 24 Sep 1900, Williams 3090 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum amarulum Panicum amarulum Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 96. 1910. VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Virginia Beach, 24 Sep 1900, Williams 3090 (holotype: US).
Panicum amarum subsp. amarulum Panicum amarum Elliott, subsp. amarulum (Hitchcock & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.Panicum amarulum Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00004744 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D726
UNA
Panicum amarum Ell. subsp. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000010650 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
726
USAM
Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarulum (A.S. Hitchc. & Chase) P.G. Palmer
UWAL0009051 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12395
UWAL
Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarulum (A.S. Hitchc. & Chase) P.G. Palmer
AUA000018094 Baldwin 8 MAY 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
111
AUA
PANICUM AMARUM ELLIOTT ssp. AMARULUM (A.S. HITCHC. & CHASE) FRECKMANN & LELONG
UWAL0009052 Mobile 14 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R.D.
12772
UWAL
Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarulum (A.S. Hitchc. & Chase) P.G. Palmer
UNA00004734 Mobile 10 Sep 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D244
UNA
Panicum amarum Ell. subsp. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
UWAL0038807 Mobile 02 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9271
UWAL
Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarulum (A.S. Hitchcock & Chase) P.G. Palmer
TROY000012349 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12395
TROY
Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarulum (Hitchcock & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
JSU105690 Mobile 14 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12772
JSU
Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarulum (Hitchcock & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
UNA00004739 Mobile 02 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D 664
UNA
Panicum amarum Ell. subsp. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000010649 Mobile 10 Sep 1964 Rebecca Deramus
244
USAM
Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarulum (A.S. Hitchc. & Chase) P.G. Palmer
UWAL0043430 Baldwin 22 Aug 2000 Larsen, H.S.
341
UWAL
Panicum amarum var. amarulum (Hitch & Chase) P. G. Palmer
USAM000010648 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8766
USAM
Panicum amarum Elliott var. amarulum (A.S. Hitchc. & Chase) P.G. Palmer
JSU105689 Mobile 14 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12772
JSU
Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarulum (Hitchcock & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: