Dichanthelium portoricense ssp. portoricense

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
Common Name:Puerto Rican Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense - Puerto Rican Witch Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium sabulorum var. thinium    
Panicum portoricense    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1948 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000016468 Baldwin 10 NOV 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8032
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM PORTORICENSE (DESV. EX HAMILTON) B.F. HANSEN & WUNDERLIN ssp. PORTORICENSE
USAM000011873 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 Michael G. LeLong
6454
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011869 Baldwin 17 Sep 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6847
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
AUA000016469 Baldwin 8 MAY 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
97
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM PORTORICENSE (DESV. EX HAMILTON) B.F. HANSEN & WUNDERLIN ssp. PORTORICENSE
USAM000011876 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6662
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011878 Mobile 09 Jun 1967 Michael G. LeLong
3255
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
UWAL0012558 Baldwin 04 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13614
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
USAM000011870 Baldwin 13 Dec 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10702
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
UWAL0002312 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13107
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
TROY000044475 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13107
TROY
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
UNA00058204 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10252
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
USAM000011874 Mobile 28 Apr 1956 E. G. Patton
s.n.
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011871 Mobile 04 May 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7725
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
UNA00005367 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Roland M. Harper
4072
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
UWAL0038423 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7961
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
UNA00005443 Mobile 28 Apr 1966 Rebecca Deramus
s.n.
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
UWAL0044310 Baldwin 16 May 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1517
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
USAM000011877 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6658
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011872 Mobile 07 Aug 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12229
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
UNA00005362 Baldwin 13 May 1950 W. A. Stallard
48
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
UWAL0037620 Baldwin 19 Jun 1997 Sorrie, B.A.
9312
UWAL
Dichantelium Portoricense (Desv ex Hamilton) B. Hansen & Wunderlin
USAM000011875 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6456
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
UNA00059642 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8032
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
UWAL0038409 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6662
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: