Dichanthelium fusiforme

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill
Common Name:Spindle Fruit Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill - Spindle Fruit Witch Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium aciculare ssp. fusiforme    
Panicum aciculare var. ramosum    
Panicum fusiforme    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Escambia, Lee, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1972 - 1972

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000011905 Monroe 24 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90584
TROY
Dichanthelium aciculare (Desvaux ex Poiret) Gould & Clark ssp. fusiforme (A. S. Hitchc.) Freckman & Lelong
TROY000011896 Lee 13 Jun 1978 Robert Kral
62507
TROY
Dichanthelium aciculare (Desvaux ex Poiret) Gould & Clark ssp. fusiforme (A. S. Hitchc.) Freckman & Lelong
TROY000035675 Conecuh 15 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23350
TROY
Dichanthelium aciculare (Desvaux ex Poiret) Gould & Clark ssp. fusiforme (A. S. Hitchc.) Freckman & Lelong
TROY000011904 Monroe 24 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90584
TROY
Dichanthelium aciculare (Desvaux ex Poiret) Gould & Clark ssp. fusiforme (A. S. Hitchc.) Freckman & Lelong
TROY000041924 Butler 17 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25619A
TROY
Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill
JSU108712 Covington 01 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39425
JSU
Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill
UWAL0019590 Butler 17 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25619.1
UWAL
Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill
TROY000011906 Monroe 24 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90584
TROY
Dichanthelium aciculare (Desvaux ex Poiret) Gould & Clark ssp. fusiforme (A. S. Hitchc.) Freckman & Lelong
AUA000016203 Crenshaw 9 OCT 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5588
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM ACICULARE (DESV. EX POIR.) GOULD & C.A. CLARK ssp. FUSIFORME (A.S. HITCHC.) FRECKMANN & LELONG
AUA000016204 Escambia 7 OCT 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
33810
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM ACICULARE (DESV. EX POIR.) GOULD & C.A. CLARK ssp. FUSIFORME (A.S. HITCHC.) FRECKMANN & LELONG
UWAL0012469 Conecuh 15 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23350
UWAL
Dichanethelium aciculare (Desvaux ex Poiret) Gould & Clark ssp. fusiforme (A.S. Hitch.) Freckman & Lelong
UNA00017599 Elmore 30 Apr 1972 R. Kral
45976
UNA
Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark subsp. fusiforme (Hitchc.) Freckmann & Lelong
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: